Plant Listings

Achyranthes aspera

Achyranthes aspera L.

Former Name: Achyranthes indica

Common Names: Blunt Leaved Achyranthes

Family: Chenopodiaceae

Habit: Achyranthes aspera grows as large annual up to 2 m. in height. Stems are squarish/ridged. The leaves are arranged oppositely, obovate to rhomboid, to 8 cm. with an entire to undulate margin and a round to mucronate leaf apex. Both leaf surfaces are pubescent.

The complete, perfect, sessile, actinomorphic flowers are arranged in terminal and axillary spikes going from erect to downward appressed to the rachis as they age.  Flowers subtended by spiny bracts. The perianth has 7 unfused tepals. There are 5 stamens and 5 fringed staminodia fused at the base.  The superior ovary has a single locule and seed.  The fruit is a spiny achene at maturity.

Habitat: Achyranthes aspera grows in Human Altered environments (yards, waste areas, old fields).

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Achyranthes aspera is not native to the Bahamian Archipelago and is now widespread throughout the archipelago and throughout New World tropical and subtropical areas.  It is native to Africa and Asia.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Achyranthes aspera is not known to be used medicinally in the Bahamian Archipelago.

www.bnt.bs