Plant Listings

Adiantum capillus-veneris

Adiantum capillus-veneris

Common Names: Maiden Hair Fern

Family: Pteridaceae

Habit: Adiantum capillus-veneris grows from a rhizome that is covered with brown linear/lanceolate scales. The fronds emerging ever 20-60 centimeters and to 50 centimeters in length. The stipe is black. The blade is twice pinnately compound with the subpinnae obobvate-rhombic and notched/lobed. The entire frond is lax and pendulant.

The sori are marginal on the subpinnae lobes and there is an elongate indusium

Habitat: Adiantum capillus-veneris grows in moist areas such as sinkhole walls in Dry Broadleaf Evergreen Formations.

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Adiantum capillus-veneris occurs in the northern Bahamian islands and is wide spread across the temperate, subtropical and tropical regions of the planet.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Adiantum capillus-veneris is not used medicinally in the Bahamas. It is widely cultivated around the world and is common in greenhouses.
www.bnt.bs