Plant Listings

Alysicarpus vaginalis

Alysicarpus vaginalis (L.) DC

Common Names: False Money Wort

Family:  Fabaceae

Habit: Alysicarpus vaginalis grows as procumbent, woody at the base, perennial or annual.  New vegetation is slightly pubescent. The simple leaves are arranged alternately with lanceolate stipules at the petiole base. The leaves are elliptic/obovate/oblong, to 3 cm in length, with an emarginate/mucronate leaf apex and an entire margin.

The complete, perfect, zygomorphic flowers are arranged in axillary or terminal racemes. The calyx has 5 partially fused, pubescent, green sepals forming a tube with the sepal lobes the same length as the tube.  The corolla has 5, pubescent petals, the upper enlarged to form the orange/pink/purple banner and the lower 2 fused to form the red keel.  There are 10 (9 + 1) stamens.  The ovary is superior and has a single locule with numerous seeds.  The fruit is a jointed, cylindrical, legume up to 3 cm in length at maturity.

Habitat: Alysicarpus vaginalis grows in Human Altered environments (waste areas, abandoned fields, roadsides).

Distribution: Alysicarpus vaginalis is NOT native to the Lucayan Archipelago but is on New Providence. It is native to Africa, the Indian subcontinent, and Asia but now grows in the western hemisphere and Australia.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Alysicarpus vaginalis is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.

www.bnt.bs