Plant Listings

Amaranthus viridis

Amaranthus viridis L.

Common Names: Slender Amaranth, Green Amaranth

Family: Amaranthaceae

Habit: Amaranthus viridis grows as an annual to 100 cm in height (usually shorter). The glabrous to pubescent leaves are arranged alternately, ovate to rhombic, with an entire but wavy margin and obtuse to acute leaf apex.  The centers of leaves can have white or purple markings.

Amaranthus viridis is monoecious. The incomplete, imperfect, zygomorphic flowers are arranged in terminal axillary panicles. The flowers are subtended by 3 bracts. The perianth has 3 green tepals. Staminate flowers have 3 unfused stamens and no carpel. Carpellate flowers have a superior ovary with a single locule and seed and no stamens.  The fruit is a dark red to black achene at maturity.

Habitat: Amaranthus viridis grows in Human Altered environments (yards, gardens, farms) as very occasionally in open Dry Broadleaf Evergreen Formation – Woodlands.

Distribution: Amaranthus viridis grows throughout the entire Lucayan Archipelago, the Caribbean region, Central and South America.  It has spread globally as a weed.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Amaranthus viridis is not used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.

www.bnt.bs