Plant Listings

Arachis hypogaea

Arachis hypogaea L.

Common Names: Peanut, Ground Nut, Goober

Family:  Fabaceae

Habit: Arachis hypogaea grows as an annual up to 50 cm in height.  New vegetation is slightly pubescent. The pinnately compound leaves are arranged alternately with lanceolate stipules at the petiole base. There are 4 pubescent leaflets that are elliptic/obovate, to 4 cm in length, with an acute/acuminate leaf apex and an entire margin.

The complete, perfect, zygomorphic flowers are arranged in solitarily in leaf axils. The calyx 5 are partially fused, pubescent, green sepals forming a tube with the sepal lobes the same length as the tube.  The corolla has 5, yellow (with red striations) pubescent petals, the upper enlarged to form the banner and the lower 2 fused to form the keel.  There are 8 or 9 stamens.  The ovary is superior and has a single locule with numerous seeds.  The fruit is a brown legume up to 4 cm in length at maturity that developed below ground.

Habitat: Arachis hypogaea grows in Human Altered environments (farms, yards).

Distribution: Arachis hypogaea is NOT native to the Lucayan Archipelago but is grown on a number of islands.  It is native to South America but is grown worldwide.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Arachis hypogaea is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.

Arachis hypogaea is grown for the tasty and nutritious seeds as well as for cooking oil.

www.bnt.bs