Plant Listings

Aristolochia passiflorifolia

Aristolochia passiflorifolia A. Rich.

Common Names: Dutchmans Pipe

Family: Aristolochiaceae

Habit: Aristolochia passiflorifolia grows as a vine to 4 m. in length climbing on surrounding vegetation.  The leaves are arranged alternately, auriculate in shape, to 6 cm in length, an entire margin and acute leaf apex.

The incomplete, perfect, strongly zygomorphic flowers are solitary in leaf axils. The sepals in the calyx are fused, forming an inflated base narrowing to a curved tube and then opening widely with the outer edge having numerous projecting appendages.  There are 5 unfused stamens in the calyx inflated base.  The superior ovary has 5 locules and numerous ovules.  The fruit a brown capsule that opens at the point of attachment to the peduncle forming a hanging basket shape.

Habitat: Aristolochia passiflorifolia grows in Pine Woodlands and Dry Broadleaf Evergreen Formation – Shrublands (scrubland coppice)

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Aristolochia passiflorifolia is endemic to the Bahamian Archipelago and Cuba.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Aristolochia passiflorifolia is not known to be used medicinally in the Bahamas.

www.bnt.bs