Plant Listings

Azadirachta indica

Azadirachta indica A. Juss.

Common names: Neem

Family: Meliaceae

Habit: Azadirachta indica grows as a large shrub to small tree to 15 m in height. The pinnately compound leaves are arranged alternately, up to 50 cm in length. The leaflets are up to 10 cm in length, lanceolate with a coarsely serrate leaf margin, an acute leaf apex and an asymmetric leaf base. 

The complete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are arranged in terminal panicles. The calyx has 5 green, unfused, pubescent sepals. The corolla has 5 white, pubescent, unfused petals. There are 10-12, fused into a white tube, stamens that are pubescent interiorly. There is a superior ovary with many locules and ovules.  The fruit is a yellow, elongate, drupe at maturity.

Habitat: Azadirachta indica grows in Human Altered environments (yards, gardens, farms).

Distribution: Azadirachta indica is NOT native to the Lucayan Archipelago.  It is native to southeast Asia.  It is now grown in many tropical and subtropical regions globally.  It is considered and INVASIVE species in many locations.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Azadirachta indica has not traditionally been used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.  In recent years a commercial Azadirachta indica farm on Abaco has been producing Azadirachta indica products (soaps, oils) that are now used by Bahamians.

It is now in the horticultural industry and is now escaping from yards.

www.bnt.bs