Plant Listings

Blechnum serrulatum

Common Names: Marsh Fern

Family: Blechnaceae (formerly Polypodiaceae)

Habit: Blechnum serrulatum grows from a rhizome that is up to 1 cm thick. The rhizome is covered with brown/black scales. The fronds are arranged in groups of 2 or 3, are up to 1 meter in length and are pinnately compound. There are 15-25 pinnae alternately arranged, oblong with an acute apex and a serrate pinnae margin.

The sporangia occur in elongated sori along the center of the pinnae on the mid vein from the pinnae apex to the rachis.

Habitat: Blechnum serrulatum grows in Cladium jamaicense (Saw Grass) wetlands (on Cladium stumps) and very wet Dry Broadleaf Evergreen Formations.

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Blechnum serrulatum occurs in the northern pine islands of the Bahamian Archipelago as well as south Florida, the entire Caribbean region and Mexico south to Central America.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Blechnum serrulatum is not used medicinally in the Bahamas.

















www.bnt.bs