Plant Listings

Boerhavia diffusa

Boerhavia diffusa L.

Common Names: Hog Weed

Family:  Nyctaginaceae

Habit: Boerhavia diffusa grows as a decumbent perennial herb with ascending inflorescences to 50 cm. The leaves are arranged oppositely, orbicular to oval, 8 cm in length, with a sinuate leaf margin and an acute leaf apex.  The leaf margins have multicellular linear trichomes.

The incomplete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are arranged in panicles. Flowers subtended by bracts. The calyx has 5 sepals that are pink purple. There are no petals. There are 2 stamens.  The ovary is superior with 1 locules and ovule.  The fruit is a 5 ribbed achene that is retained within the glandular calyx at maturity (anthocarp).

Habitat: Boerhavia diffusa grows in sandy Human Altered environments (yards, abandoned fields, roadsides).

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Boerhavia diffusa occurs throughout the entire Bahamian Archipelago and is found throughout all tropical and subtropical regions of the world.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Boerhavia diffusa is not known to be used medicinally in the Bahamas.

www.bnt.bs