Plant Listings

Breynia disticha

Breynia disticha J. R. Forst. & G. Forst.

Common Names: Snow Bush

Family: Phyllanthaceae (formerly Euphorbiaceae)

Habit: Breynia disticha grows as a shrub to 2 m in height. The leaves are arranged alternately, ovate to obovate, to 6 cm (usually smaller), with an entire margin and with a rounded to retuse leaf apex. The leaves are mottled white, red and pink.

Breynia disticha is monoecious. The incomplete, imperfect, actinomorphic flowers are solitary in the axils of leaves. The perianth has 6 tepals. In the staminate flowers the tepals are reduced to small lobe like projections, have 6 stamens and no carpel. In carpellate flowers the tepals are reflexed and aristate. And there are no stamens. The ovary is superior with 3 locules.  The fruit is a 3-lobed capsule.

Habitat: Breynia disticha grows in Human Altered environments (yards and gardens).

Distribution: Breynia disticha is NOT native to the Lucayan Archipelago and the Caribbean but is grown on many islands. It is native to New Caledonia and Vanuatu but is now grown throughout tropical and subtropical regions of the world.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Breynia disticha is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.

www.bnt.bs