Plant Listings

Bryophyllum delagoense

Bryophyllum delagoense (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Druce

Synonyms: Kalanchoe tubiflora, Kalanchoe delagoensis

Common Names: Mother of Millions

Family: Crassulaceae

Habit: Bryophyllum delagoense grows as a succulent herb to 1 m in height when flowering, vegetative growth to 50 cm in height with hollow stems.  The leaves are arranged oppositely or whorled, to 15 cm in length (usually shorter), linear and semi tubular with an adaxial grove. The leaf surface has mottled coloring and the leaf apex is notched. At the terminal end of the leaf there are small propagules that easily disarticulate.

The complete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are pendulant and arranged in terminal cymes/corymbs. The calyx has 4 fused sepals forming a tube. The corolla has 4 fused, purple to red petals forming a tube that exceeds the calyx.  There are 8 stamens fused to the base of the corolla.  The ovary is superior with 4 locules and numerous seeds.  The fruit is a capsule at maturity.

Habitat: Bryophyllum delagoense grows in Human Altered environments (yards, gardens, waste areas). 

Distribution: Bryophyllum delagoense is NOT native to the Lucayan Archipelago but it has been observed on Eleuthera and New Providence. It is native to Madagascar. It does now occur in parts of the Caribbean and globally in tropical and subtropical regions.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Bryophyllum delagoense is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago. 

It is used as a house plant and in succulent gardens.

www.bnt.bs