Plant Listings

Bunchosia glandulosa

Bunchosia glandulosa (Cav.) DC

Common Names: Sip Che

Family: Malpighiaceae

Habit: Bunchosia glandulosa grows as a small to medium shrub up to 5 m in height (typically shorter).  The leaves are arranged oppositely, to 12 cm in length, oblong/oblanceolate/elliptic with an acute/obtuse leaf apex. The stems and petioles are sparsely pubescent.

The complete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are arranged in terminal panicles.  The flower is subtended by 8-10 globular glands.  The calyx has 5 unfused green sepals.  The corolla has 5 unfused, clawed, bright yellow petals. There are 10 unfused stamens.  The 3-lobed ovary is superior with 3 locules, numerous seeds, and 3 stigmas.  The fruit is a red/orange drupe at maturity. 

Habitat: Bunchosia glandulosa grows in Dry Broadleaf Evergreen Formations – Forests/Shrublands (coppice) and in Human Altered environments (fields, roadsides).

Distribution: Bunchosia glandulosa occurs on the northern and central island groupings of the Lucayan Archipelago, the Caribbean region, Central America and parts of northern South America.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Bunchosia glandulosa has been used medicinally in the Lucayan archipelago for strengthening and aphrodisiac teas.

www.bnt.bs