Plant Listings

Caesalpinia pulcherrima

Caesalpinia pulcherrima (L.) Sw.

Common Names: Barbados Pride, Pride of Barbados, Dwarf Poinciana

Family:  Fabaceae

Habit: Caesalpinia pulcherrima grows as a shrub or small tree to 6 m in height.  The bipinnately compound eaves are arranged alternately, to 30 cm long. The leaflets are in 3-9 pairs. The subleaflets  in 6-12 pairs, to 2 cm long, oblong to obovate, rounded at the apex with an entire margin. Spines may be present at the leaf axils.

The complete, perfect, zygomorphic flowers are arranged in racemes (although they may at times have flowering branches from the inflorescence base). The calyx has 5 unfused green sepals. The corolla has 5 bright yellow and/or red unfused petals with the lower petal bent to form a keel.  There are 9 stamens that are the same length as the corolla.  The ovary is superior with a single locule. the fruit is a flat legume that turns brown at maturity.

Habitat: Caesalpinia pulcherrima grows in Human Altered environments (yards and gardens).

Distribution: Caesalpinia pulcherrima is NOT native to the Lucayan Archipelago. It is native to Central America but is now widespread throughout tropical and subtropical regions of the world.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Caesalpinia pulcherrima is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.

It is in the horticultural trade.

www.bnt.bs