Plant Listings

Callistemon viminalis

Callistemon viminalis (Sol. ex Gaertn.) G. Don

Common Names: Bottle Brush Tree, Creek Bottle Brush, Weeping Bottle Brush

Family: Myrtaceae

Habit: Callistemon viminalis grows as a large shrub to small tree up to 7 meters in height with a drooping/weeping appearance. The leaves are arranged alternately, to 15 cm in length, 1 cm wide, linear, with an acuminate leaf apex and an entire margin.

The sessile, complete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are arranged in pubescent spikes. Each flower is subtended by a bract. The calyx has 5 green fused sepals.  The corolla has 5 yellow/pink, fused petals.  There are numerous bright red stamens.  The ovary is superior with 3 locules and numerous seeds.  The fruit is a round capsule at maturity that does not drop from the parent plant.

Habitat: Callistemon viminalis grows in Human Altered environments (yards and gardens).

Distribution: Callistemon viminalis is NOT native to the Lucayan Archipelago but is grown on many islands. It is native to eastern Australia but has spread worldwide as an ornamental.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Callistemon viminalis is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.

Callistemon viminalis is common in the horticultural trade for its show inflorescences.

www.bnt.bs