Plant Listings

Calophyllum inophyllum

Calophyllum inophyllum L.

Common Names: Tamanu, Mast Wood, Beauty Leaf, Ball Nut

Family: Calophyllaceae

Habit: Calophyllum inophyllum grows as a tree to 20 m in height.  The leaves are arranged oppositely and up to 15 cm in length, oblong to elliptic with a rounded or emarginate leaf apex and an entire margin.

Calophyllum inophyllum is monoecious. The incomplete, imperfect and perfect, actinomorphic flowers are arranged in axillary racemes.  In both flowers there are 4 white, unfused, sepals and 4 white unfused petals. In staminate flowers there are numerous stamens and a nonfunctional carpel. In carpellate flowers there are 8-10 stamens and the ovary is superior. The fruit is a drupe at maturity.

Habitat: Calophyllum inophyllum grows in Human Altered environments (yards, gardens).

Distribution: Calophyllum inophyllum is NOT native to the Lucayan Archipelago but is grown on some of the northern islands.  It is native to eastern Africa, the Indian subcontinent, Asia, South Pacific, and Australia. It is now throughout the Caribbean region

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Calophyllum inophyllum is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.

Calophyllum inophyllum is grown as an ornamental tree.

www.bnt.bs