Plant Listings

Campyloneurum phyllitidis

Campyloneurum phyllitidis C. Presl

Synonym:  Polypodium phyllitidis

Common Names: Strap Fern

Family: Polypodiaceae

Habit: Campyloneurum phyllitidis grows from a short pubescent rhizome to 3 mm in diameter.  Glabrous subsessile fronds numerous from the rhizome appearing as a rosette. Each frond linear, up to 120 cm in length and 8 cm wide, with an entire margin and acute apex.

The round sori are arranged in rows parallel to the secondary veins along the abaxial surface.  There is no indusium.

Habitat: Campyloneurum phyllitidis grows as an epiphyte in sinkholes, wet shady areas in Dry Broadleaf Evergreen Formation – Forests (coppice).

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Campyloneurum phyllitidis is known to occur in the central and northern Bahamas as well as the Caribbean, Mexico, Central and South America, Florida.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Campyloneurum phyllitidis is not known to be used medicinally in the Bahamas.

www.bnt.bs