Plant Listings

Catalpa longissima

Catalpa longissima (Jacq.) Dum. Cours.

Common Names: Yoke Wood, West Indian Catalpa

Family:  Bignoniaceae

Habit: Catalpa longissima grows as a tree up to 20 m in height.  The simple leaves are arranged oppositely, elliptic to lanceolate, to 15 cm in length, with a acuminate leaf apex and an entire leaf margin.

The perfect, complete, zygomorphic flowers are arranged in few flowered panicles. The calyx has 5 fused, greenish sepals.  The corolla has 5 pink/white/yellow with purple striations in the throat, fused petals that are bilabiate.  There are 4 stamens fused to the corolla tube.  The superior ovary has 2 locules and forms a capsule at maturity.  The seeds are winged.

Habitat: Catalpa longissima occurs in Human Altered environments (yards, gardens).

Distribution: Catalpa longissima is NOT native to the Lucayan Archipelago.  It is native to Hispaniola and Jamaica.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Catalpa longissima has is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.

www.bnt.bs