Plant Listings

Chiococca parvifolia

Chiococca parvifolia Wullschl. ex Griseb.

Studies have indicated that Chiococca parvifolia is a synonym of C. alba.  The Levy Preserve still identifies it as a distinct and recognizable species.

Common Names: Pineland Snow Berry

Family:  Rubiaceae

Habit Chiococca parvifolia grows as a trailing, sometimes climbing, vine to 2 meters in length.  The leaves are arranged alternately, ovate to lanceolate, to 5 cm in length, with an acute leaf apex and an entire margin. The stipules are small and lance shaped.

The complete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are arranged in few flowered racemes.  The calyx has 5 unfused sepals.  The corolla has 5 fused, white petals.  There are 5 stamens.  The ovary is inferior with 2 locules.  The fruit is a berry that is white at maturity.

Habitat: Chiococca parvifolia grows as an understory shrub in Pine Woodlands and grasslands.

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Chiococca parvifolia occurs on the northern island groupings in the Bahamian Archipelago, the Caribbean region, and Florida.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Chiococca parvifolia is not known to be used medicinally in the Bahamas.

www.bnt.bs