Plant Listings

Cissus trifoliata

Cissus trifoliata (L.) L.

Common Names: Cow Itch Vine

Family: Vitaceae

HabitCissus trifoliata grows as a woody vine (not quite a liana) to 8 meters in length. It is swollen at the nodes. The slightly succulent tri-foliate leaves are arranged alternately, to 3 cm in length.  The leaflets are obovate-oblong, with a serrate upper leaf margin and an acute leaf apex.

The complete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are arranged in cymes.  The calyx has 4 green fused sepals. The corolla has 4 greenish yellow unfused petals.  There are 4 stamens.  The ovary is half inferior with 2 locules and 4 seeds.  The fruit is a berry turning purple-black at maturity.

Habitat: Cissus trifoliata grows climbing on other vegetation in mangroves and Dry Broadleaf Evergreen Formation – Woodland and Shrublands (open coppice).

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Cissus trifoliata occurs on the central and southern island groupings of the Bahamian Archipelago as well as the Caribbean, southern North, Central, and northern South America.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Cissus trifoliata is not known to be used medicinally in the Bahamas.

www.bnt.bs