Plant Listings

Cissus verticillata

Cissus verticillata (L.) Nicholson & C. E. Jervis

Synonym: Cissus sicyoides

Common Names: Pudding Vine

Family: Vitaceae

Habit: Cissus verticillata grows as a woody vine (not quite a liana) to 18 m in length with swollen nodes and forming a zig-zag appearance. The asymmetric, simple leaves are arranged alternately, to 20 cm in length.  The leaves are ovate to oblong, with a slightly serrate/toothed margin and an obtuse to acuminate leaf apex.

The complete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are arranged in cymes.  The calyx has 4 green - yellow fused sepals. The corolla has 4 green - yellow unfused petals.  There are 4 stamens.  The ovary is half inferior with 2 locules and 4 seeds.  The fruit is a berry turning blue-black at maturity.

Habitat: Cissus verticillata grows climbing on other vegetation along the edges of Dry Broadleaf Evergreen Formations (coppice) and Human Altered environments (roadsides, abandoned fields, fences).

Distribution: Cissus verticillata occurs on the central and northern island groupings in the Lucayan Archipelago, the Caribbean region, and North, Central and South America.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Cissus verticillata is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.

www.bnt.bs