Plant Listings

Corchorus siliquosus

Common Names: Slippery Dick, Slippery Burr

Family: Tiliaceae

Habit: The actinomorphic flowers are arranged in umbels arising from nodes. The calyx has 5 unfused greenish sepals. The corolla has 5 unfused bright yellow petals. There are numerous stamens. The ovary is superior with 5 locules and numerous seeds.

Habitat:

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally:

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage:

www.bnt.bs