Plant Listings

Cordia sebestena

Common Names: Geiger Tree, Geranium Tree, Anaconda, Spanish Cordia, Broadleaf

Family:  Boraginaceae

Habit: Cordia sebestena grows as a medium size tree to 10 meters in height, usually shorter.  The leaves are arranged alternately and covered with numerous short, very stiff hairs.  The leaves are ovate, up to 25 cm long with an acute leaf apex and margin that is slightly dentate towards the apex.

The zygomorphic flowers are arranged in corymbs or cymes.  The calyx has 5 fused sepals forming a tube half the length of the corolla.  The corolla has 5 fused orange petals.  There are 5-7 stamens fused to the top of the corolla tube.  The ovary is superior and has 2 locules.  The fruit is a nut enclosed in a white fleshy swollen calyx.

Habitat: Cordia sebestena occurs in coastal Dry Broadleaf Evergreen Formation – Forest/Shrublands (Coastal Coppice) in sand or limestone substrates.

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Cordia sebestena occurs on all islands groupings within the Bahamian Archipelago, the Caribbean region, and New World tropical and subtropical regions.  It now occurs in the Old World Tropics.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage:  Cordia sebestena is used in the Bahamas for gastrointestinal issues (decrease indigestion and increase appetite)

Cordia sebestena is used in the horticultural industry.


www.bnt.bs