Plant Listings

Cyclospermum leptophyllum

Cyclospermum leptophyllum (Pers.) Sprague ex Britton & P. Wilson

Synonym: Apium leptophyllum

Common Names: Marsh Parsley, Slender Celery, Fir Leaf Celery

Family: Apiaceae

Habit: Cyclospermum leptophyllum grows as a annual herb to 75 cm in height.  The pinnately compound leaves to 10 cm ovate oblong. The leaflets filiform.

The incomplete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are arranged in compound umbels. The calyx reduced to small bracts.  The corolla has 5 unfused white petals. There are 5 unfused stamens.  The inferior ovaries have 2 locules each with a single seed.  The fruit is a flattened, ridged, brown samara at maturity.

Habitat: Cyclospermum leptophyllum grows in Human Altered environments (yards, farms, waste areas).

Distribution: Cyclospermum leptophyllum is NOT native to the Lucayan Archipelago but occurs on many of the islands.  It is native to southeast South America. It is now widespread globally.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Cyclospermum leptophyllum is not used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.

www.bnt.bs