Plant Listings

Delonix regia

Delonix regia (Hook.) Raf.

Common Names: Royal Poinciana, Flamboyant Tree

Family: Fabaceae

Habit: Delonix regia grows as a medium to large size tree up to 15 m in height and 1 meter in diameter often with buttresses at the tree base. The bark is grey with prominent lenticels. The leaves are arranged alternately and are bipinnately compound with 10 – 25 leaflets and 10-40 subleaflets. The subleaflets are oblong, up to 1 centimeter in length.

The zygomorphic, complete, perfect flowers are arranged in panicles. The calyx has 5 greenish sepals that are fused at their base. The corolla has 5 red and/or yellow spathulate petals that flare back. There are 10 stamens in a monodelphous arrangement (the lower 9 are fused forming a partial tube with the 10th stamen unfused). The ovary is superior with a single locule. The fruit is a legume up to 50 cm in length, 10 centimeters wide, with up to 10 seeds.

Habitat: Delonix regia grows in Human Altered environments including yards, roadsides, abandoned lots and fields.

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Delonix regia is native to Madagascar but now occurs throughout the Bahamian Archipelago as well as Florida, the Caribbean region, and Central America. It is considered a Non-Native Invasive species and should be removed from properties

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Delonix regia has not been used medicinally in the Bahamas. It is used in the horticultural industry because of the large show flowers and inflorescences.
www.bnt.bs