Plant Listings

Eleocharis interstincta

Eleocharis interstincta (Vahl) R. & S.

Common Names: Knotted Spike Rush

Family: Cyperaceae

Habit: Eleocharis interstincta grows as a clumping herb that produces rhizomes. The stems are round, to 200 cm in height, and to 15 mm wide. The leaves are reduced to a reddish sheath with an apiculate tip at the base of the stem. The stems have distinctive septa that are visible to the naked eye.

The complete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers occur in spikes at the ends of the stems. Spikes greater than 2 cm in length. A single bract subtends each flower. The calyx and corolla are reduced to 7 bristles. There are 3 stamens. The ovary is superior and has a 3 lobed style and a single locule. The fruit is an achene at maturity. The achene has a conical tubercle that is smooth.

Habitat: Eleocharis interstincta grows in Fresh Water Wetlands.

Distribution: Eleocharis interstincta occurs throughout the island groupings in the Lucayan Archipelago, the southern United States, the entire Caribbean region, and South America.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Eleocharis interstincta is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.

 














www.bnt.bs