Plant Listings

Eragrostis bahamensis

Eragrostis bahamensis Hitchc.

Common Names: Bahama Love Grass

Family: Poaceae

Habit: Eragrostis bahamensis grows as a clumping perennial up to 30 cm in height when flowering. The leaves are arranged alternately to 10 cm in length (usually shorter) and to 2 mm wide with at basal sheath extending along the stem. At the point of divergence of the leaf sheath to the leaf blade is a ciliate/pubescent ligule. The leaves are parallel veined.

The zygomorphic flowers are arranged in a raceme like panicle.  At the base of each spikelet are 2 structures called glumes. In each spikelet there are flowering structures each is subtended by 2 additional structures (lemma and palea). There are 10-20 florets each with 2 stamens and a superior ovary each with a single locule and seed.  The fruit is a caryopsis.

Habitat: Eragrostis bahamensis grows in open flat rocky areas and in regularly disturbed areas including roadsides.

Distribution: Eragrostis bahamensis is endemic the Lucayan Archipelago occurring in the central and southern island groupings.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Eragrostis bahamensis is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.
www.bnt.bs