Plant Listings

Euphorbia hyssopifolia

Common Names: Hyssop Leaf Sandmat

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Habit: Euphorbia hyssopifolia grows as erect or sprawling herb to 1 m in height (typically shorter). The leaves are arranged oppositely, oblong to linear, to 4 cm in length with an acute leaf apex, serrate along the upper leaf margin and oblique leaf base. At the base of the petiole are round stipules with ciliate hairs on the margins.

The incomplete, imperfect, monoecious, actinomorphic, flowers are arranged in cyathia that have pink glands along the edges. There is no calyx or corolla. Staminate flowers are reduced to a single stamen. Carpellate flowers are reduced to a single superior carpel, each with 3 locules and numerous seeds. The fruit is a capsule at maturity that splits along 3 suture lines

Habitat: Euphorbia hyssopifolia grows in human disturbed areas including roadsides, fields and yards

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Euphorbia hyssopifolia occurs throughout the island groupings of the Bahamian Archipelago, Florida, the entire Caribbean region and tropical and subtropical regions around the world

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Euphorbia hyssopifolia is not used medicinally in the Bahamas.























www.bnt.bs