Plant Listings

Euphorbia lecheoides

Euphorbia lecheoides Millsp.

Synonyms: Euphorbia exumensis, Euphorbia wilsonii

Common Names: Pin Weed Spurge

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Habit: Euphorbia lecheoides grows as a low small shrub or forming low mats, to 50 cm in height. The grey-green leaves are arranged oppositely, elliptic or deltoid or triangular ovate or lanceolate, to 1.5 cm in length (many smaller) with an entire revolute leaf margin and a rounded leaf apex. At the base of the petiole are short lived ovate stipules.  The vegetation produces a thick, milky sap.

The incomplete, imperfect, monoecious, actinomorphic, flowers are arranged in cyathia and occur in the axils of leaves. There are 4 dark brown/red, round glands on the edge of the cyathia. There is no calyx or corolla. Staminate flowers are reduced to a single stamen.  Carpellate flowers are reduced to a single superior carpel, each with 3 locules and numerous seeds.  The fruit is a dark brown capsule at maturity that splits along 3 suture lines.

Habitat: Euphorbia lecheoides grows in sandy areas.

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Euphorbia lecheoides is endemic to the Bahamian Archipelago occurring in the central and southern island groupings (including the Turks and Caicos Islands).

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Euphorbia lecheoides is not known to be used medicinally in the Bahamas.

All parts of the species are extremely toxic and should not be ingested!!

www.bnt.bs