Plant Listings

Fimbristylis ovata

Fimbristylis ovata (Burm. F.) J. Kern

Synonym: Abildgaardia ovata

Common Names: Flat Spiked Rush

Family:  Cyperaceae

Habit: Fimbristylis ovata grows as a clumping herb with slightly triangular stems to 50 when in flower. The leaves to 30 cm (typically shorter) in length and 1 mm in width and glabrous. The leaf margin is scabrous with an acute leaf apex. The venation pattern is linear.

The incomplete, perfect, flowers are arranged in a terminal ovate spike.  The flowers are subtended by a bract. There is no calyx or corolla. The scales below fertile flowers are red/brown. There are 3 stamens.  The ovary is superior with a single locule and a 2-cleft style.  The fruit is a slightly triangular achene at maturity.

Habitat: Fimbristylis ovata grows along the edges of fresh and salt-water wetlands, roadsides, and dune systems.

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Fimbristylis ovata occurs on all island groupings in the Bahamian Archipelago as well as all tropics and subtropics regions of the world.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Fimbristylis ovata is not used medicinally in the Bahamas.

www.bnt.bs