Plant Listings

Forestiera segregata

Forestiera segregata (Jacq.) Krug & Urb.

Common Names: Ink Bush, Ink Berry, Pen and Ink

Family: Oleaceae

Habit: Forestiera segregata grows as shrub to small tree up to 6 m in height (usually smaller). The leaves are arranged oppositely (sometimes alternately), to 7 cm in length and 3 cm wide, elliptic to oblanceolate, an entire margin and an acute/obtuse leaf apex.

The incomplete, imperfect, monecious, actinomorphic flowers are arranged in few flowered racemes.  The perianth is reduced to a series of scales.  Staminate flowers reduce to 4 stamens and no carpel. In carpellate flowers the ovary is superior with 2 locules and no stamens.  The fruit is a blue drupe at maturity.

Habitat: Forestiera segregata grows in Pine Woodlands, Dry Broadleaf Evergreen Formations – Forest/Shrublands (coppice, scrublands), behind Dunes. 

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Forestiera segregata occurs throughout the island groupings in the Bahamian Archipelago, Caribbean, Bermuda, and the southern United States. 

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Forestiera segregata is known to be used in the Bahamas to treat respiratory problems.

www.bnt.bs