Plant Listings

Hemionitis microphylla

Hemionitis microphylla (Sw.) Christenh.

Synonym: Cheilanthes microphylla

Common Names: Southern Lip Fern

Family:  Pteridaceae

Habit: Hemionitis microphylla grows from a creeping rhizome that is covered with brown pubescence. The fronds emerging 2-ranked, to 60 cm in length, lanceolate, 2 or 3 pinnately compound. Pinnae arranged alternately, oblong with a reflexed margin.

The abaxial sori are marginal on the subpinnae lobes and there is an elongate indusium formed from the reflexed pinnae margin.

Habitat: Hemionitis microphylla grows in rock crevices in open Dry Broadleaf Evergreen Formation – Woodlands (open coppice0.

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Hemionitis microphylla occurs in the southern island groupings of the Bahamian Archipelago and South Andros Island

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Hemionitis microphylla is not known to be used medicinally in the Bahamas.

www.bnt.bs