Plant Listings

Hymenocallis arenicola

Common Names: Spider Lily, Bay Lily, Sea Lily

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Habit: Hymenocallis arenicola is an herb that produces a basal rosette of semi succulent linear leaves from a fleshy underground bulb. The leaves are parallel veined, up to 8 cm wide and 70 cm long with a rounded leaf apex.

The flowers are arranged in an umbel bearing up to 14 sessile flowers. The calyx has three sepals and the corolla has three petals. The calyx and corolla are both white and are fused together at their base. There are six stamens partially fused to the perianth forming a tubular hypanthium. The ovary is inferior and has three locules containing two ovules each. The fruit is berry that is white at maturity.

Habitat: Hymenocallis arenicola grows in a sand substrate on beach dunes and in yards.

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Hymenocallis arenicola occurs in the northern and central islands of the Bahamian Archipelago as well as southern Florida and most of the Caribbean region.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Hymenocallis arenicola has been used in the Bahamas to treat respiratory illnesses.

Hymenocallis arenicola is commonly used in the horticultural industry especially for coastal areas in the southern United States and the Caribbean.

www.bnt.bs