Plant Listings

Ipomoea carnea

Ipomoea carnea Jacq.

Common Name: Pink Morning Glory

Family: Convolvulaceae

Habit: Ipomoea carnea grows as a glabrous shrub to 4 m in height that becomes woody over time. Leaves arranged alternately, suborbicular/ovate/lanceolate, to 30 cm in length, with an entire margin, an acuminate leaf apex and a slightly cordate leaf base.

The complete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are arranged in cymes/panicles.  The calyx has 5 unfused, green sepals. The salverform corolla has 5 fused, dark pink to purple petals that are slightly enlarged at the base. There are 5 functional stamens fused to the base of the corolla.  The superior ovary with 3 locules and numerous ovules. The round fruit is a many seeded, pubescent capsule.

Habitat: Ipomoea carnea grows in Human Altered environments (yards and gardens).

Distribution: Ipomoea carnea is NOT native to the Lucayan Archipelago. It is native to Central and South America.  It has been spread throughout the world as an ornamental species.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic Usage: Ipomoea carnea is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.

www.bnt.bs