Plant Listings

Ipomoea hederifolia

Common Names: Scarlet Morning Glory

Family: Convolvulaceae

Habit: Ipomoea hederifolia grows as an annual vine. The leaves are arranged alternately, to 15 cm in length, ovate to orbicular. The leaf margin ranges from entire, dentate to 5-7 lobed with an acute to acuminate leaf apex.

The actinomorphic flowers are arranged in cymes or solitary. The calyx has 5 green, unfused, filiform sepals. The corolla has 5 fused, red to yellow petals that form a salverform tube that is often recurved.  There are 5 stamens fused to the throat of the corolla tube and at the point of attachment are numerous hairs.  The ovary is superior with 3 locules and numerous seeds.  The fruit is a capsule at maturity.

Habitat: Ipomoea hederifolia grows in human disturbed habitats (abandoned fields, dumps, edges of yards/roadsides)

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Ipomoea hederifolia occurs in the northern island groupings of the Bahamian Archipelago. It is now distributed through out the topical and subtropical areas of the world.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Ipomoea hederifolia is not used medicinally in the Bahamas.

Ipomoea hederifolia is used in the horticultural industry.


www.bnt.bs