Plant Listings

Ipomoea microdactyla

Ipomoea microdactyla Griseb.

Common Name: Wild Potato

Family: Convolvulaceae

Habit: Ipomoea microdactyla grows as a glabrous, slightly succulent, climbing, perennial vine to 8 meters in length, with individuals vines often twining together, arising from a tuber.  The leaves are variable in shape from lanceolate to ovate to palmately lobed. Leaves arranged alternately to 10 centimeters long and to 5 centimeters wide with an entire margin, an acuminate leaf apex and a cordate leaf base.

The complete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are arranged in cymes.  The calyx has 5 unfused, green sepals. The salverform corolla has 5 fused, red/scarlet petals that are slightly enlarged at the base. There are 5 functional stamens fused to the base of the corolla.  The superior ovary with 3 locules and numerous ovules. The round fruit is a many seeded, pubescent capsule.

Habitat: Ipomoea microdactyla grows in Pine Woodlands, Dry Broadleaf Evergreen Formations – Forest/Shrubland and in Human Altered environments (old fields).

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Ipomoea microdactyla occurs throughout the Bahamian Archipelago, Cuba, and Florida.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic Usage: Ipomoea microdactyla is not known to be used medicinally in the Bahamian Archipelago.

www.bnt.bs