Plant Listings

Ipomoea pes-caprae

Ipomoea pes-caprae (L.) R. Br.

Common Name: Railroad Vine, Goats Foot, Bay Hops, Bay Winders

Family: Convolvulaceae

Habit: Ipomoea pes-caprae grows as a spreading perennial vine to 12 meters in length, with roots at the nodes. The leaves are arranged alternately to 20 centimeters long and 15 centimeters wide and the blade is pleated, ovate- obovate-orbicular with an entire margin, a retuse leaf apex and a cordate leaf base.

The complete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are solitary in leaf axils. The calyx has 5 unfused, green sepals. The funnelform corolla has 5 fused pink to purple petals. There are 5 functional stamens fused to the base of the corolla. The superior ovary with 3 locules and numerous ovules. The round fruit is a many black seeded capsule that are tomentose.

Habitat: Ipomoea pes-caprae grows at the leading edge of Dunes.

Distribution: Ipomoea pes-caprae occurs throughout the Lucayan Archipelago and coastal areas of tropical and subtropical regions of the world.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic Usage: Ipomoea pes-caprae is not used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.
www.bnt.bs