Plant Listings

Ipomoea pes-capre

Ipomoea pes-capre (L.) R. Br.

Common Name: Railroad Vine, Goats Foot, Bay Hops, Bay Winders

Family: Convolvulaceae

Habit: Ipomoea pes-capre grows as a spreading perennial vine to 12 meters in length, with roots at the nodes. The leaves are arranged alternately to 20 centimeters long and 15 centimeters wide and the blade is pleated, ovate- obovate-orbicular with an entire margin, a retuse leaf apex and a cordate leaf base.

The complete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are solitary in leaf axils. The calyx has 5 unfused, green sepals. The funnelform corolla has 5 fused pink to purple petals. There are 5 functional stamens fused to the base of the corolla. The superior ovary with 3 locules and numerous ovules. The round fruit is a many black seeded capsule that are tomentose.

Habitat: Ipomoea pes-capre grows at the leading edge of Dunes.

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Ipomoea pes-capre occurs throughout the Bahamian Archipelago and coastal areas of tropical and subtropical regions of the world.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic Usage: Ipomoea pes-capre is not used medicinally in the Bahamian Archipelago.
www.bnt.bs