Plant Listings

Jatropha integerrima

Jatropha integerrima Jacq.

Common Name: Peregrina, Spicy Jatropha

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Habit: Jatropha integerrima grows as a glabrous shrub to small tree up to 5 m in height. The leaves are arranged alternately, elliptic to ovate to obovate to oblanceolate, to 14 cm in length, unlobed to slightly 3-lobed, an entire leaf margin, an acuminate leaf apex with occasional glands or hairs at the leaf base.

Jatropha integerrima
is monoecious. The incomplete, imperfect, actinomorphic, flowers are arranged in terminal or axillary cymes. Staminate flowers have 5 unfused, green, ciliate, sepals in the calyx and 5 red, pubescent petals.  There are 10 (5 + 5 arrangement) stamens, 5 disk glands, and no carpel.  The carpellate flowers have 5 unfused, sepals in the calyx. The corolla has 5 red pubescent petals, 5 disk glands, and there are no stamens. The superior ovary has 3 locules. The fruit is a round to slightly 3 – lobed capsule.

Habitat: Jatropha integerrima grows in Human Altered environments (yards and gardens).

Distribution:
Jatropha integerrima is NOT native to the Lucayan Archipelago but is grown on many of the north and central island groupings.  It is native to Cuba.  It is now grown around the world in tropical and subtropical areas.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage:
Jatropha integerrima is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.

Jatropha integerrima
is used in the horticultural industry for its showy red flowers.

www.bnt.bs