Plant Listings

Kallstroemia maxima

Kallstroemia maxima (L.) Hook. & Arn.

Common Names: Greater Caltrop

Family: Zygophyllaceae

Habit: Kallstroemia maxima grows as a procumbent annual herb up to spreading outward to 1 m. The stems slightly pubescent. The pinnately compound leaves are arranged oppositely, to 6 cm with 3-4 pairs of leaflets. Leaflets oblong to elliptic, to 3 cm long with an entire leaf margin, an acute/obtuse leaf apex and are lightly pubescent.

The complete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are solitary arising from nodes. The calyx has 5 unfused, pubescent greenish sepals. The corolla has 5 unfused, yellow/orange with striations, petals.  There are 10 stamens.  The pubescent ovary is superior with 5 locules and numerous seeds. At the base of the over is a 5 lobed nectary gland. The fruit is a beaked capsule.

Habitat: Kallstroemia maxima grows in Human Altered environments (yards, abandoned fields, roadsides).

Distribution: Kallstroemia maxima occurs in the northern and central island groupings of the Lucayan Archipelago, the Caribbean region, the southern United States, Central and northern South America.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Kallstroemia maxima is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.

www.bnt.bs