Plant Listings

Lantana demutata

Lantana demutata Millsp.

Common Names: Bahama Sagebrush

Family: Verbenaceae

Habit: Lantana demutata grows as a low shrub up to 2 m in height.  New vegetation is pubescent. The leaves are arranged oppositely, up to 1 cm long/wide, on the upper half, an abrupt leaf base, a crenulate leaf margins. They are round and very aromatic.

The zygomorphic, perfect, complete flowers are arranged in a cymose fashion with involucral bracts.  The calyx has 4 fused greenish sepals.  The zygomorphic corolla has 4 fused white petals with a yellow center. There are 4 stamens that are fused to the corolla.  The ovary is superior, two-celled, and becomes a blue drupe at maturity.

Habitat: Lantana demutata grows in Silver top palm dominated Dry Broadleaf Evergreen formation - Woodland (coppice).

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Lantana demutata is endemic to the Bahamian Archipelago occurring in the central and northern Bahamas.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage:   Lantana demutata is not used medicinally in the Bahamas.

The flowers are very attractive to butterflies and the fruits for birds.  L. demutata does well in coastal areas and could be used in the horticultural industry.

www.bnt.bs