Plant Listings

Lasiacis divaricata

Common Names: Bamboo Grass, Wild Cane, Cane Grass, Tibisee

Family: Poaceae

Habit: Lasiacis divaricata grows as a climbing/trailing perennial becoming woody at its base and up to 4 meters in length with a diameter to 0.5 cm. The leaves are arranged alternately with a sheath extending along the stem that is pubescent along its edge. At the point of divergence of the leaf sheath to the leaf blade is a small ligule. The leaves are parallel veined.

The zygomorphic flowers are arranged in terminal panicles.  The flowers are highly modified without identifiable structures such as the calyx or corolla.  Each flowering unit is a spikelet at the base of which are 2 yellow brown structures called glumes. In the spikelet there are 2 flowering structures each is subtended by 2 additional structures (lemma and palea).  The lower unit is sterile. The upper unit is fertile and has 3 unfused stamens and a superior ovary with a single locule and seed.  The fruit is a caryopsis that turns black at maturity.

Habitat: Lasiacis divaricata grows in the understory of Dry Broadleaf Evergreen Formation – Forest/Woodland/Shrubland (coppice and scrublands).

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Lasiacis divaricata occurs on all island groupings within the Bahamian Archipelago as well as the entire Caribbean region and Central and South America.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage Lasiacis divaricata is not used medicinally in the Bahamas.

www.bnt.bs