Plant Listings

Linum bahamense

Linum bahamense Northr.

Common Names: Bahama Flax

Family: Linaceae

Habit: Linum bahamense grows as annual herb that is either glabrous or pubescent to 60 cm. The sessile, linear-lanceolate leaves are arranged both alternately (top of plant) and oppositely (towards the bottom), and to 15 mm in length with an acute to acuminate leaf apex with stipular glands.

The complete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers in terminal and axillary panicles.  The calyx has 5 unfused, pubescent, green sepals with glands on their margins.  The corolla has 5 unfused, yellow petals. There are 5 unfused, pubescent stamens. The ovary is superior with numerous locules and seeds.  The fruit is a capsule at maturity.

Habitat:
Linum bahamense grows Pine Woodlands and Dry Broadleaf Evergreen Formation – Dwarf Shrublands.

Distribution:
Linum bahamense is endemic to the Lucayan Archipelago occurring in the Pine Islands and the northern tip of Eleuthera.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage:
Linum bahamense is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.

www.bnt.bs