Plant Listings

Lithophila muscoides

Lithophila muscoides Sw.

Common Names: Mosslike Lithophila

Family: Amaranthaceae

Habit: Lithophila muscoides grows as a low succulent sending out branches so as to form large mats. The leaves are arranged oppositely but with very short internodes essentially forming a basal rosette, succulent, linear, to 5 cm. with an entire margin and acute leaf apex. The vegetation is a copper brown.

The complete, perfect, sessile, actinomorphic flowers are arranged in terminal and axillary spikes.  Flowers subtended by white bracts. The calyx has 5 unfused sepals.  The corolla has 2 unfused petals.   There are 2 fused at the base stamens and 3 staminodes.  The superior ovary has a single locule and seed.  The fruit is an achene at maturity.

Habitat: Lithophila muscoides grows in Dunes and Sand Flats.

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Lithophila muscoides occurs throughout the island groupings within the Bahamian Archipelago, the Caribbean, and northern South America.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Lithophila muscoides is not known to be used medicinally in the Bahamian Archipelago.

www.bnt.bs