Plant Listings

Lonchocarpus sericeus

Lonchocarpus sericeus (Poir.) Kunth ex DC

Synonym:
Lonchocarpus domingensis

Common Names: Geno-Geno 

Family: Fabaceae 

Habit: Lonchocarpus sericeus grows as a tree to 15 meters in height. The oddly pinnately compound leaves are arranged alternately, to 20 cm in length, with the 7-11 leaflets each to 10 cm in length (usually less), oval to oblong with an acute/acuminate leaf apex and an entire margin. 

The complete, perfect, zygomorphic flowers are arranged in dense axillary panicles of racemes. The calyx has 5 fused, red sepals. The corolla has 5 pink, pubescent petals. The upper petal forms the pink and yellow banner that becomes reflexed as the flower matures. There are 10 stamens. The ovary is superior with a single locule. The fruit is a brown, flat, many seeded legume at maturity.

Habitat:
 Lonchocarpus sericeus in Human Altered environments (yards, roadsides, old fields).

Distribution: Lonchocarpus sericeus occurs in the northern island groupings of the Lucayan Archipelago.  It is a doubtful native. Also occurs in the Caribbean, Central and South America and west Africa.  It has spread to the Indian subcontinent and parts of Asia.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Lonchocarpus sericeus is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.

www.bnt.bs