Plant Listings

Mesosphaerum pectinatum

Mesosphaerum pectinatum (L.) Kuntze

Synonym: Hyptis pectinata

Common Names: Comb Bush Mint

Family: Lamiaceae                                                       

Habit: Mesosphaerum pectinatum grows as an herbaceous annual or perennial up to 2 m (usually lower) in height. The leaves are arranged oppositely to 12 cm in length, ovate, with a serrate or double serrate leaf margin and acute leaf apex.  The abaxial leaf surface is pubescent and has glandular dots.

The complete, perfect, zygomorphic flowers are arranged in many flowered cymes. The calyx has 5 fused, reddish green sepals forming a tube that is pubescent (white) and has linear lobes. The corolla has 5 fused pink/lavander pubescent petals with 3 lobes below and 2 lobes above. There are 4 stamens fused to the corolla.  The ovary is superior with 4 locules each with a single seed. The fruit is an aggregate of black nutlets.

Habitat: Mesosphaerum pectinatum grows in Human Altered environments (yards, roadsides).

Distribution: Mesosphaerum pectinatum occurs throughout the island groupings in the Lucayan Archipelago, the Caribbean, Mexico south to northern South America.  Now weedy throughout tropical regions of the world.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Mesosphaerum pectinatum is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.

www.bnt.bs