Plant Listings

Metastelma angustifolium

Metastelma angustifolium Turcz.

Former Name: Cynanchum angustifolium

Common Names: Marsh Metastelma

Family: Apocynaceae

Habit: Metastelma angustifolium grows as a glabrous, climbing vine to over 1 m in length.  The leaves are oppositely arranged, to 8 cm, linear, with an entire margin and acute leaf apex.

The complete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are arranged in axillary cymes. The calyx has 5 unfused sepals. The corolla has 5 unfused, glabrous greenish white to purple petals. There are 5 unfused stamens. Within the flower there are appendages (crown) that arise from the corolla. The superior ovary has 2 locules with many ovules.  The fruit is a follicle at maturity.

Habitat: Metastelma angustifolium grows near fresh and saltwater wetlands as well as Dunes and along roadsides.

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Metastelma angustifolium occurs on all island groupings within the Bahamian Archipelago, Cuba, and the southern United States.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Metastelma angustifolium is not known to be used medicinally in the Bahamian Archipelago.

www.bnt.bs