Plant Listings

Metastelma eggersii

Metastelma eggersii Schltr.

Synonym: Cynanchum eggersii

Common Names: No known common name

Family: Apocynaceae

Habit: Metastelma eggersii grows as a glabrous or pubescent, climbing vine to over 2 m in length.  Base and branches becoming woody. The leaves are oppositely arranged (appearing fascicled), to 2 cm, obovate to oblong spathulate, with an entire margin and obtuse/retuse/mucronate leaf apex.

The complete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are arranged in axillary cymes. The calyx has 5 unfused sepals. The corolla has 5 pubescent, unfused greenish yellow white petals. The lobes coiled to one side to form a pinwheel shape.  There are 5 unfused stamens. Within the flower there are triangular shaped appendages (crown) that arise from the corolla. The superior ovary has 2 locules with many ovules.  The fruit is a follicle at maturity.

Habitat: Metastelma eggersii grows near fresh and saltwater wetlands as well as coastal  Dry Broadleaf Evergreen Formation – Shrublands (coppice) in sand substrate.

Distribution: Metastelma eggersii occurs on the central and southern island groupings within the Lucayan Archipelago, Cuba, Hispaniola.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Metastelma eggersii is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.

www.bnt.bs