Plant Listings

Mikania scandens

Mikania scandens (L.) Willd.

Common Names: Climbing Hemp Weed

Family: Asteraceae

Habit: Mikania scandens is a perennial vine up to 1.5 m in height (usually less than 75 cm) with pubescent stems. Leaves arranged opposite, deltoid – cordate, to 10 cm in length, with an undulate margin and acuminate leaf apex.

The complete, perfect, actinomorphic (disc) flowers are in heads arranged in a panicle. The heads are subtended by a series of involucral bracts (phyllaries). The calyx is modified as a ring of hairs (pappus).  The corolla with 5 fused, white petals.  There are 5 stamens fused at their base. The ovary is inferior with a single locule and seed. The fruit is a ribbed achene at maturity that retains the modified calyx (pappus).

Habitat: Mikania scandens grows in Pine Woodlands, Sabal palmetto flats, grasslands and ephemeral Fresh Water Wetlands.

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Mikania scandens occurs on the northern Pine Island groupings of the Bahamian Archipelago.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Mikania scandens is not known to be used medicinally in the Bahamas.

www.bnt.bs