Plant Listings

Oxalis corniculata

Oxalis corniculata L.

Common Names: Horned Yellow Wood Sorrel

Family: Oxalidaceae

Habit: Oxalis corniculata grows a prostrate stoloniferous herb to 50 cm in height rooting at the nodes. Vegetation glabrous to pubescent. The trifoliate compound leaves are arranged alternate, up to 2 cm in length, obcordate with an emarginate leaflet apex. 

The complete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are arranged in few flowered panicles. The calyx has 5 green, unfused sepals.  The pedicel and calyx are pubescent. The corolla has 5 yellow, fused at their base petals. There are 10 fused at their base stamens and a pubescent, superior ovary with 5 locules with many ovules. The fruit is an explosively dehiscent capsule.

Habitat: Oxalis corniculata grows in Human Altered environments (yards and disturbed areas).

Distribution: Oxalis corniculata occurs throughout the island groupings of the Lucayan Archipelago, Mexico, Central and northern South America.  It is a weedy species throughout the entire world.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Oxalis corniculata is not known to have been used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.

www.bnt.bs