Plant Listings

Oxypolis filiformis

Oxypolis filiformis (Walter) Britton

Common Names: Water Dropwort

Family: Apiaceae

Habit: Oxypolis filiformis grows as an herb to 1.5 m in height.  The leaves are reduced photosynthetic petioles (phyllodes), succulent, with a sheathing base, linear with an entire margin and very acute apex.  The phyllodes are septate.  

The incomplete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are arranged in compound umbels. There is no calyx.  The corolla has 5 unfused white petals. There are 5 unfused stamens.  The inferior ovaries have 2 locules each with a single seed.  The fruit is a flattened, brown samara at maturity with wings along the entire edge.

Habitat: Oxypolis filiformis grows in fresh water wetlands.

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Oxypolis filiformis occurs on the northern Pine island groupings within the Bahamian Archipelago as well the southeastern United States and Cuba

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Oxypolis filiformis is not used medicinally in the Bahamian Archipelago.